PRIVACY POLICY.

1. Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Be Fearsome Ltd "Provider" or "The Company" (company number 10495946) of Kemp House, 152 - 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users or clients (each, a "Client") of The Company and its "Sites" or "Services". "Sites" include (but are not limited to) Phone, Email, www.befearsome.com website, Vitrtuagym, Training Peaks, Click Funnels, Facebook, Linked In, Instagram, Typeform and via contact forms ("Forms") or any other provider ("Provider"). "Services" include any paid or unpaid activity with The Company. This privacy policy applies to all 'Sites' and 'Services' offered by The Company.

 

2. Personal identification information

 

We may collect personal identification information from Clients in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when a Client visits our Site, Forms, register on the Site, books a service, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site Providers or Form's. Users may be asked for, an appropriate, name and contact details (email address, mailing address, phone number), date of birth, health questionnaire information, personal details regarding preferences/exercise habits/nutrition habits, measurements/performance statistics, feedback and bank details (account number, sort code, card number, CVC).

 

 

3. How we use your data

 

a) Name and contact details.

 

How we use these details: To communicate with you regarding our Services.

Why we use these details: To provide you with the Services we offer and/or you have paid for/requested.

 

b) Date of birth and health questionnaire information, personal details regarding preferences/exercise habits.

 

How we use these details: To design an exercise programme suitable and specific to you.

Why we use these details: To make the exercise programme safe and specific to you.

 

c) Measurements/performance statistics.

 

How we use these details: To help track your progress.

Why we use these details: In order to set goals and provide feedback on how your programme is going.

d) Feedback questionnaires.

How we use these details: To help improve our Services.

Why we use these details: In order to improve our Services.

e) Session, Course or Event questionnaires.

How we use these details: To dictate the structure, format or content of a Session, Course or Event.

Why we use these details: In order to provide you with the best and most relevant service available.

 

f) Bank details

 

How we use these details: We don't store these details directly but you may be asked to provide them through a payment provider such as stripe, paypal, gocardless, Virtuagym or another registered provider with their own privacy policy.

Why we use these details: To collect funds for services.

 

Clients may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Clients only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Clients can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site and Services related activities.

 

4. Non-personal identification information.

 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Clients means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. 

 

5. Web browser cookies

 

Our Site may use "Cookies" to enhance Clients experience. Clients web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Clients may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the 'Site' may not function properly.

 

 

6. Marketing

We also engage in online advertising, this is so you are up to date with what we are doing and so you can see our Services.

 

These adverts are targeting to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks.

 

The ads you see will be based on information we hold about you or your previous use of Be Fearsome Ltd.

 

7. How we protect your data

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Site or Forms.

 

8. Sharing your information

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

9. Facebook Pixel

With your permission, our Sites utilize the Facebook Pixel service of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. Using this data also allows us to improve our advertising for a better experience to the users and also retarget you with further advertising on Facebook and the use of Custom Audiences. Which you can find more information about and revoke your permission from here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook’s Data use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Pixel Tracking allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

10. Email Infomation

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register on our 'Sites', sign up through any of our 'Forms' using your email address or make a purchase on our site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

All email sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

 

Choice/Opt-Out: Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at anytime. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

 

 

11. Your rights

 

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

11. Changes to this privacy policy

 

Be Fearsome Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

12. Acceptance of terms

 

By using any 'Site' or by booking a Session, Event, Course or Coaching as laid down in our Terms and Conditions, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our 'Sites' or services. Your continued use of our 'Sites'following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. Be Fearsome Ltd used to be called Fearsome Fitness Ltd. Any agreements made with Fearsome Fitness Ltd have been carried over to Be Fearsome Ltd.

 

13. Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Be Fearsome Ltd, or your dealings with Be Fearsome Ltd, please contact us at contact@befearsome.com, 020 8064 5444 or write to us at Kemp House, 152 - 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX.

 

 

 

Last updated 20th June 2021.